About this site

Piers and Lin du Pré are the owners of the Fleming 55 Play d'eau, based in Beaucette Marina, Guernsey in the Channel Islands at N49° 30’.197 W002° 30’.350.

This site will chart our ongoing adventures.

You can contact us here.

Where’s Play d’eau?

Find where Play d'eau is right now.

Click here.

Zoom in and our position will be shown on a map.

Recent Posts

You can get in touch with us any time by using our Contact Form

Privacy policy

playdeau.com Privacy policy

This Privacy policy

The Privacy Policy provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and with whom it might be shared.

We will ensure that your personal information is treated with the utmost respect and in accordance with Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) legislation as well as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

Our Contact Information (Data Controller)

Piers du Pré
Play d’eau
Beaucette Marina
Vale
GY3 5BQ
Channel Islands

What we do with your personal data

We process personal data only for the purpose for which it is collected. The purpose is dependent on whether you use only our website, or additionally, our services.

If you use our services, we will necessarily collect elements of your personal data. We use this personal data for the provision of the service or the performance of the contract. We may use your personal data for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur where we have your consent or other legal justification for so doing.

What personal data do we collect and how do we use it?

The personal data we collect and its use depends on whether you just visit our website or engage with us in other ways:

Website
The website is privately owned and operated and is not for commercial gain.

If you visit our website, you do not need to provide any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted and the access status, and your IP address. Some of this data is recorded on log files held on our secure web server, which is hosted at an enterprise grade facility in the EU.

We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out such detail as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

If we need to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we do so through the website’s Contact Form which is made available to you for the purposes of contacting us. Personal data gathered from this form will only be used for the purposes of contacting you and answering your questions, unless you have, or later form, a separate contractual or service relationship with us.

If you want to leave a comment against a published article on the website, you may do so using the Leave a Reply form which requests personally identifiable information. Personal data gathered from this form will only be used for the purposes of contacting you, answering your questions or publishing your comment.

Please note that our website contains links to information on other websites and clicking on links may result in your transferal to another website. On websites we do not control, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting those sites. Those sites are not governed by our Privacy Policy. If you have questions about how a site uses your information, you will need to check that site’s privacy statement.

Use of cookies
You can read about the use of cookies on our website, here.

Data retention
Google Analytics data will be retained for 38 months and then automatically deleted. Contact form data on our web server will be deleted every 12 months.

Events, exhibitions and offers

We do not engage in events or exhibitions, and we do not advertise services or offers.

Services

We do not offer any services.

Telephone

We do not use the telephone as a means of communication.

Job applications, current and past employment records

We do not employ staff.

How do we look after personal data?

We limit the amount of personal data collected only to that which is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction, whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is described above, to respond to your comments, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal data for historical or statistical purposes, we ensure that the personal data cannot be used further.

While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we might hold, you may make a request by using the Contact Us form.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal data, at any moment you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal data without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We keep this Privacy Policy under review and it may change without notice. It was last amended on 16 May 2018.

Our Supervisory Authority

An individual may make a complaint in writing to Guernsey’s supervisory authority at either:

The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner if the individual considers that a controller or processor has breached, or is likely to breach, an operative provision of the data protection law, and the breach involves affects or is likely to affect any personal data relating to the individual or any data subject right of the individual (as listed above); or
The Information Commissioner’s Office
Water Lane, Wycliffe House, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF
www.ico.org.uk

Acceptance of these Terms and Conditions

By using this website you accept our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use this website.

© www.playdeau.com

These terms and conditions form part of the Agreement between the you and ourselves. Your accessing of this website indicates your understanding, agreement to and acceptance, of these terms and conditions. Your statutory rights are unaffected.